Useful Information

PRIVACY POLICY
"By using the services of the Online Store www.katemade.art (hereinafter the Online Store or Website), the User agrees with the Privacy Policy. The Online Store reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy at its discretion. The User assumes responsibility for reading the updated version of the Privacy Policy, which regulates the rules of use of the Online Store.
The policy of ensuring the confidentiality of information and protection of personal data (hereinafter - the "Privacy Policy") refers to any type of information that the User transmits to the Online Store in the process of viewing and ordering the Goods presented on its pages."
"1. Definition of terms
1.1 "Site Administration" - authorized employees to manage the site, acting on its behalf, who organize and (or) carry out the processing of personal data, as well as determine the purpose of personal data processing, the composition of personal data to be processed, actions (operations), carried out with personal data."
"1.2 "Personal data" is individual information about your personal or factual circumstances. These include all information about you, such as your name, email address, etc. At the same time, information that cannot be correlated with you (for example, the number of users of the online service) is not considered personal information.
As a rule, you can use our Online Store (online service) without disclosing your identity and without providing personal data. However, personal data is collected for some of the services offered. In general, we collect, store and use such data only for the purpose of using our online service, in particular, to provide the necessary information."
1.3. "Processing of personal data" - any action (operation) or set of actions (operations) carried out using automation or without the use of such means with personal data, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, refinement (update, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data
"1.4. "Confidentiality of personal data" - a mandatory requirement for the Administration of the site not to allow their intentional dissemination without the consent of the personal data subject or the existence of other legal grounds.
"
1.5. "Site User" (hereinafter User) - a person who has access to the site via the Internet and uses the Online Store / site for his own purposes.
1.6. "Cookies" - a small piece of data sent by a web server and stored on the user's computer and / or phone, through which the user visits the Site, which web client or web browser each time sends to the web server in an HTTP request when trying to open the page of the relevant site.
1.7. An "IP address" is a unique network address of a host on a computer network built on the IP protocol.
"2. General provisions
2.1. The Privacy Policy is an official standard document of the Site Administration and it defines the procedure for processing and protecting information about individuals and legal entities using the Feedback Form on the Site."
2.2. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to ensure proper protection of information about the User, including his personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure.
2.3. Relations connected with the collection, storage, dissemination and protection of information about users are governed by the Privacy Policy and the current legislation of Ukraine.
2.4. The current version of the Privacy Policy is a public document developed by the Site Administration and is available to any Internet User when navigating the hypertext link "Privacy Policy".
2.5. The Site Administration has the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy.
2.6. When making changes to the Privacy Policy, the Site Administration notifies the User by posting a new version of the Privacy Policy on the website www.katemade.art .
2.7. When posting a new version of the Privacy Policy on the site, the previous version is stored in the archive of the documentation of the Site Administration.
2.8. By using the Feedback Form, the User agrees with the terms of the Privacy Policy.
2.9. The Site Administration does not check the accuracy of the received (saved) information about the User.
2.10. In case of disagreement with the terms of the Privacy Policy, the User must stop using the site.
2.11. The Privacy Policy applies only to this site. The Site Administration does not control and is not responsible for the sites of third parties, to which the User can go through the links available on this site.
2.12. All suggestions or questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be reported to the CONTACTS section in the form of feedback.
"3. Registration on the site
3.1. You can use the site without registration, but in this case access to some functional components will be limited."
3.2. During registration, the User provides a valid e-mail address and password.
3.3. When registering, we collect and process Personal Data, on condition that they have been provided by the User, including in the form of cookies.
"4. Cookies
4.1. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disk and / or phone."
4.2. The Site Administration uses cookies to track the use of our site, as well as the sale of goods.
4.3. The Site Administration may use cookies to collect information about site visitors, such as: IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit.
"5. The purpose of collecting personal information of the User
5.1. Any personal information (data) provided to the Administration by the User may be used:"
5.1.1. in order to accurately identify the User who has registered on the site;
5.1.2. in order to ensure uninterrupted access of the User to the capabilities and resources of this Online Store;
5.1.3. establishing and maintaining feedback with the User. This includes: sending various information messages, requests about the nature of the use of resources of the Online Store and its individual components, requests for services, as well as processing other requests of the User;
5.1.4. to determine the exact location of the User, if necessary to increase security when using certain resources of this Online Store, including to prevent, combat and protect against fraud;
5.1.5. to confirm the accuracy and completeness of personal information provided by the User to the Administration;
5.1.6. to create and fill out an account, which is necessary to place orders and make purchases through the online store;
5.1.7. to provide the User with information on the current status of the executed (or currently being processed) Order for the purchase of goods;
5.1.8. for processing (execution) and acceptance of financial payments, for confirmation of available tax benefits, payment of taxes, as well as for rejection of payments (if necessary), for determination (as well as for assignment) of rights to issue discounts by the User;
5.1.9. to provide the User with timely customer and technical support. Such support may be required in the event of any problems related to the use of resources and capabilities of the online store website;
5.1.10. to provide the User (with his consent) with accurate information on updates of goods for which special offers, pricing and prices have been received, as well as to send news and other materials on behalf of this Online Store and its partner companies;
5.1.11. for conducting advertising campaigns of different direction and type, other advertising activities (only if the User has previously agreed to such actions);
5.1.12. to provide and support the User with access to the websites and /or services of the partner companies of this Online Store.
"6. Use of Personal Data and their transfer to third parties
6.1 By this I (User) allow the Online Store www.katemade.art and its authorized representatives, within the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", to receive, collect, store and use my personal data in the personal database β€œBonus Cards of regular customers”: Last name, first name, patronymic and e-mail address. At any time, I can withdraw my consent by sending a feedback message in the "CONTACTS" section. Also, in order to implement the loyalty program, I allow the Online Store www.katemade.art to send me correspondence to the e-mail address I specified, including information about advertising campaigns of the Online Store www.katemade.art, as well as sending gifts or prizes."

"6.2 The Site Administration does not transfer personal data to third parties, except in cases when such transfer is required by law, at the request of the personal data subject or in other cases set forth in this Policy. The Company understands that personal information is the value and inalienable content, including personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect personal information of users, voluntarily and knowingly transmitted by the latter to the Site Administration.
The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). If you link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such sites. In this regard, the Company recommends that you read the privacy and personal data policies of each site before transmitting personally identifiable information."
6.3 The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to transfer personal data to third parties, in particular, electronic communications operators, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the User's order placed on the website of the Online Store www.katemade.art, including sending the Goods.
6.4. The Site Administration takes the necessary organizational and technical measures to protect the personal information of the User from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, distortion, blocking, copying, dissemination, as well as other illegal actions of third parties.
6.5. The Site Administration together with the User takes all necessary measures to prevent losses or other negative consequences caused by the loss or disclosure of personal data of the User.
"7. Term of storage of personal data
7.1. Personal data is stored for a period not longer than necessary for the purpose of their processing."
7.2. If a User of the site deletes his account from the site or simply wants to delete his personal data, he must fill out the feedback form in the "Contacts" section and indicate his wish.
"8. Responsibility of the parties
8.1. The Site Administration is responsible for the intentional disclosure of personal data of the User in accordance with applicable law, except as provided in paragraphs 6.2, 6.3., 8.2 of this Privacy Policy."
8.2. In case of loss or disclosure of confidential user data, the Site Administration is not responsible if:
8.2.1. The information became publicly available before it was lost or disclosed.
8.2.2. The information was obtained from third persons (third parties) before it became available to the representatives of the Site Administration.
8.2.3. Disclosed after obtaining permission from the User.
"9. Dispute resolution procedure
9.1. Adherence to pre-trial dispute resolution by submitting a written claim is mandatory. In addition, it is mandatory to send a written proposal on the possibility of voluntary settlement of the dispute."
9.2. The recipient of the claim within a period not exceeding 30 (thirty) calendar days from the date of its receipt must notify the applicant in writing of the outcome of the claim.
9.3. If the dispute is not resolved, it is transferred to the court for consideration in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine.
9.4. The provisions of the current legislation of Ukraine shall apply to the current rules of the Privacy Policy and the relations that arise between the User and the Administration of the Online Store.

Wait!

Get a promo code for a 3% discount on any product by subscribing to our Instagram!